Privacy Policy

Last modified: November 17, 2020

At Mission Secure (“Mission Secure,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), cybersecurity is our goal. We take it seriously, and that includes how we conduct our business with our customers, website users, and the greater digital ecosystem. When you visit our “Websites” (e.g., https://www.missionsecure.com/) or any related services, sales, marketing, or events (referred to collectively as the “Services”), you trust us with your Personal Information. We know that you care about how the Personal Information we receive about you is used and shared, and so do we. We are committed to protecting your Personal Information and your right to privacy.

This Privacy Policy applies to the information and data collected by Mission Secure as a controller, including the information collected on our Websites or through other channels, as described below. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, receive, use, store, share, transfer, and process your Personal Information. It also describes your choices regarding use, your rights of access, and the correction of your Personal Information. “You” or “user” refers to any individual who visits or otherwise uses our Websites.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that Mission Secure does not own or control, or to individuals that Mission Secure does not employ or manage. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the data Mission Secure processes on behalf of our customers (“Customer Data”) in our capacity as a processor, covered in our product and services policies.

We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Websites.

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our practices with regards to your Personal Information, please contact us at data@missionsecure.com.

Thank you for choosing to be part of the Mission Secure community.


1. What data do we collect about you?


In Short: We collect data that maintains or improves our Websites, Services, and our support for customers and the greater cybersecurity community.

Personal Information

Personal Information is data that, directly or indirectly, identifies you or another individual. This data includes name, title, company name, job function, expertise, postal address, telephone number, and email address. Personal Information may also include navigational data such as browser type, device information, geographical location, IP Address, and data collected through cookies and other similar technologies. Navigational data is primarily needed to maintain and improve the security and operation of our Websites and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. Personal Information can also include data that you enter into on our Websites, and data about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Google, or data that we acquire from service providers.

If you submit any Personal Information relating to other people to our service providers or us in connection with our Websites, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the data following this Privacy Policy.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information, such as credit or debit card numbers, personal identifiers such as social security numbers, or similar data, is not collected on our Websites. We ask that you not send us or disclose any sensitive Personal Information on or through our Websites or via other means.

Log Information

Log Information is data automatically collected when you view Services through our Websites, such as content or reports provided by us. This data can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. Log Information is used by Mission Secure to provide general statistics regarding use, maintenance, and improvement of our Websites. For these purposes, we may link this automatically-collected data to other Personal Information, such as name and email address.

Other Information

Other Information is any data that does not and cannot be used to reveal your identity or that of another individual, such fully and permanently anonymized and aggregated data. We use this data to facilitate the operation of our Websites and for other purposes described below.

2. How do we collect data?

In Short: We may collect limited data from our Websites, Services, representatives, public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

When You Visit our Websites

You are free to explore our Websites without providing any Personal Information about yourself. When you visit our Websites, we may send one or more cookies to your device if given consent. Cookies enable us to store data about your device, which helps us, amongst other things, to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Websites and enhance the level of services and functions provided. Please see our Cookie Policy for a complete description of our use of cookies and your rights to control them.

When you visit our Websites or register for any Services, we may also request that you provide Personal Information about yourself and collect navigational data. Voluntarily-provided Personal Information may include your name, company, phone number, and email address. Please rest assured that our Websites will only collect Personal Information that you knowingly and willingly provide.

When you interact with us offline

We collect data from you offline, such as when you attend one of our events, during phone calls with sales representatives, or when you contact a Mission Secure representative.

When we partner with other service providers

From time to time, we may receive Personal Information about you from third-party sources with which we offer co-branded services, engage in joint marketing activities, are members of, or engage in other business activities. Examples of these partners include industry partners, event organizations, industry groups, social media websites, or other service providers.

3. How do we use the collected data?

In Short: We process and use data that maintains or improves our Websites, Services, and support for customers and the greater digital and cybersecurity community. These actions may be to fulfill a request from you, perform a commercial contract with you, comply with our legal obligations, or based on your freely given consent.

We use the data we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy. We use data collected or received to:

  • Respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as delivering requested materials or documentation regarding our products and services.
  • Send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding our Websites or changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • Maintain and improve our Websites, improve your browsing experience, personalize our Websites, or enhance the functionality and service of our Websites.
  • Deliver information or Mission Secure content to you, which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means, and send you marketing communications relating to our business.
  • Contact you about billing, account management, and other administrative matters pertaining to the performance of a contract with you.
  • Improve our business and operations, such as data analysis, audits, fraud and security monitoring and prevention, developing new products, identify new trends, determine the effectiveness of our operations, or expand our business activities.
  • Monitor, detect, investigate, and help prevent security issues and abuse.
  • Meet necessary or appropriate legal requirements.

Our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Information described above will depend on the Personal Information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it (e.g., customer relationship, given consent, etc.). We will collect and use your Personal Information, where the processing is in our legitimate business interests. Our legal basis for processing Personal Information in certain circumstances may also be your consent to do so or where we need the Personal Information to perform a contract with you or to enter into a contract with you. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect Personal Information from you. Unless previously described in this policy, Mission Secure will never share, sell, rent, or trade your Personal Information to any third-party.

4. Do we share collected data with others?

In Short: We only share data with your consent, to provide you with our Websites and Services, to fulfill business obligations, and to comply with applicable laws.

Cybersecurity is our mission, including our business practices. Unless previously described in this policy, Mission Secure will never share, sell, rent, or trade your Personal Information to any third party, nor do we share Personal Information unnecessarily. More specifically, we may share your Personal Information in the following situations:

Third-Party Business Partners and Service Providers

From time to time, Mission Secure may partner with external service providers, business partners, contractors, or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf.

In some cases, these partners or service providers require access to such information to do contracted work, such as web design agency and our Websites. If necessary to perform the contracted activities, we may disclose Personal Information to these partners or providers for only the purposes described above. We may also provide your Personal Information to agents and service providers to verify or compile aggregate usage data, analyze data, or perform statistical analysis.

When we share this information in this way, we require the agent or service provider to maintain the privacy, confidentiality, and security of the Personal Information. Our service providers are authorized to use your Personal Information only for these purposes. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. In all cases where we share your information with such agents, we require the agent to acknowledge and adhere to our privacy and customer data handling policies.

Unless previously described in this policy, we do not share, sell, rent, or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

Corporate Events

We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. In these types of transactions, transferred business assets typically include user information. Mission Secure will disclose Personal Information to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Third-Party Advertisers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Websites or utilize our Services.

Information about your visits to our Websites and other websites contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies may be used by these companies to provide advertisements about topics of interest to you.

Compelled Disclosure

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

5. How long do we keep your data?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless otherwise required by law.

We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so, such as the performance of a contract or ongoing delivery of requested information.

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an email from us. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period from the data created date.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we securely delete the information. We will delete this information at an earlier date if you so request, as described in “What choices do I have?” below.

6. How do we keep your data safe?

In Short: We aim to protect your Personal Information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

As a cybersecurity company, Mission Secure gets security. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. All Personal Information is protected using appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any Personal Information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee the internet itself is 100% secure. You should only access websites and services within a secure environment. Stay cyber-safe.

7. Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Our Cookie Policy includes specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies.

8. Are there controls for do-not-track features?

In Short: Yes. Our Cookie Policy includes specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies.

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. However, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals currently exists. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your online tracking choice. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

Our Cookie Policy includes specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies.

9. What about external websites?

In Short: Our Privacy Policy only controls and covers our Websites and Services.

Occasionally, our Websites provide links to other third-party websites. Our Websites permit you to link to other sites on the internet through direct links or applications such as “share” or “like” buttons, and other websites likewise may contain links to our Websites. We do not control and are not responsible for the content or practices of these other websites. The inclusion of externals links on our Websites does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites.

Similarly, please note that we are not responsible for the collection, use and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations, such as Apple, Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, Microsoft, RIM, Twitter or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider, or device manufacturer, including any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with applications or the Social Media pages.

The privacy statements of those websites, and not this Privacy Policy, govern the information practices or content of such other websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies found on such other websites, services, and applications to understand how your information is collected and used by them.

10. Do we collect information from minors?

In Short: No, we do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 13 years of age.

Our Websites are not intended for or targeted at children under 13 years old, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect Personal Information about children under 13. If you believe that we have collected Personal Information about a child under 13, please contact us at data@missionsecure.com, so that we may delete the information.

11. How do we transfer the collected data internationally?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Your Personal Information may be stored, processed, or accessed in any country where we have operations or in which we engage service providers. By using our Websites, Services, or disclosing information to us, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence. Other countries could have different data protection rules than those of your country or the country in which the information originated.

International Transfers within Mission Secure Operations

To facilitate our global operations, we may transfer information or allow access to data from countries in which Mission Secure has operations, Services, service providers, or partners for the purposes described in this policy.

 

This Privacy Policy shall apply even if we transfer Personal Information to other countries. We have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your Personal Information will remain protected.

International transfers to third parties

Some of the third parties described in this Privacy Policy, which provide services to us under contract, may be based in other countries that may not have equivalent privacy and data protection laws to the country in which you reside. When we share information on customers in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, this Privacy Policy shall apply even if we transfer Personal Information. We have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your Personal Information will remain protected.

12. What choices do I have?

In Short: You can always opt not to disclose information. In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your Personal Information. 

You can always opt not to disclose information. However, if you elect to do so, we will likely be limited in responding to your inquiry, providing enhanced functionality on our Websites, or providing Services to you.

You can opt-out of receiving marketing messages from Mission Secure by:

We will comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the:

  • right to request access and obtain a copy of your Personal Information,
  • right to request rectification or erasure,
  • right to restrict the processing of your Personal Information, and
  • if applicable, right to data portability.

In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information.

If we are relying on your consent to process your Personal Information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted before your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) and you believe we are unlawfully processing your Personal Information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

To exercise any of these rights, you may email us at data@missionsecure.com or by mail to Mission Secure, 300 Preston Avenue, Charlottesville, VA 22902, United States. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

13. Do California residents have specific privacy rights?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your Personal Information.

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, California law also provides for some additional rights for California consumers, which are summarized below. This section applies only to California consumers. If you are unable to access this Privacy Policy due to a disability or any physical or mental impairment, please contact us, and we will arrange to supply you with the information you need in an alternative format that you can access.

For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

Your Rights as a California consumer

You have certain rights regarding the Personal Information we collect or maintain about you. Please note these rights are not absolute, and there may be cases when we decline your request as permitted by law.

  • The right of access: You have the right to request that we disclose what Personal Information we have collected, used, and disclosed about you in the past 12 months.
  • The right of deletion: You have the right to request that we delete Personal Information collected or maintained by us, subject to certain exceptions.
  • The right to non-discrimination: You will not receive any discriminatory treatment when you exercise one of your privacy rights.

You have the right to obtain a list of the categories of Personal Information collected about you, and other related information such as the source of the Personal Information, categories of Personal Information shared to third parties and the purpose for such sharing. Mission Secure has provided this information in this Privacy Policy.

Mission Secure does not sell, rent or trade your Personal Information to any third parties (according to California Civil Code §§ 1798.100–1798.199, also known as the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018).

How to Exercise your California Rights

You can exercise your rights yourself, or you can alternatively designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. Please note that to protect your Personal Information, we will verify your identity by a method appropriate to the type of request you are making. We may also request that your authorized agent has written permission from you to make requests on your behalf, and we may also need to verify your authorized agent’s identity to protect your Personal Information.

Please use the contact details below, if you would like to:

  • Access this policy in an alternative format,
  • Exercise your rights,
  • Learn more about your rights or our privacy practices, or
  • Designate an authorized agent to request on your behalf.

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us by email at data@missionsecure.com or by mail to Mission Secure, 300 Preston Avenue, Charlottesville, VA 22902, United States.

14. Do we update this policy?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The date at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when it was last updated.

If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently to stay updated on how we are protecting your information.

15. How can you contact us about this policy?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, or if you have a disability and need to access this Privacy Policy in a different format, please email us at data@missionsecure.com or by mail to Mission Secure, 300 Preston Avenue, Charlottesville, VA 22902, United States.